VISA

This information does not replace a consultation with the competent Consular Post. Other documentation may be asked for by the consular post according to the requirements of local consular cooperation.

Common Documentation:

  • Application in correct form;
  • Valid travel document (+ 3 months after the intended date of departure);
  • Two identical photographs, passport size, in white plain background with a good quality;
  • Ticket that assures the return (except: residence visas for family reunification, researching or teaching in a higher education institution, and highly skilled labour);
  • Travel medical insurance that covers any expenses which might arise, including urgent medical attention and repatriation;
  • Authorization of access to the Portuguese criminal record by the Aliens and Border Service (SEF - Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras);
  • Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or from the country where the applicant lives for more than a year;
  • Documents related to accommodation;
  • Documents proving that the applicant possesses sufficient income; Portaria nr. 1563/2007, 11th December and Portaria nr. 760/2009, 16th July

For higher education mobility programmes:

This visa is for third-countries nationals that reside as higher education students in a Member State and want to apply for Portugal in order to continue an already initiated study programme or to complete it with another one:

  • Certificate of participation in a community or bilateral interchange programme or a certification that the person was admitted as student in a Member State for a period of at least 2 years;
  • Certificate issued by the education institution stating that the student was admitted or has the conditions required to be admitted

All the relevant information can be found at: http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/index.php?lang=en

Additional information